The Warring States of NPF  

Go Back   The Warring States of NPF > Social > Computers & Technology
User Name
Password
Mark Forums Read
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Join Chat

Reply
View First Unread View First Unread   Click to unhide all tags.Click to hide all tags.  
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 12-11-2011, 04:18 PM   #1
Shyria Dracnoir
Kawaii-ju
 
Shyria Dracnoir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Monster Island
Posts: 4,240
Shyria Dracnoir is like, the Tom Brady of NPF.  Okay.  Joe Montana. Shyria Dracnoir is like, the Tom Brady of NPF.  Okay.  Joe Montana. Shyria Dracnoir is like, the Tom Brady of NPF.  Okay.  Joe Montana. Shyria Dracnoir is like, the Tom Brady of NPF.  Okay.  Joe Montana. Shyria Dracnoir is like, the Tom Brady of NPF.  Okay.  Joe Montana. Shyria Dracnoir is like, the Tom Brady of NPF.  Okay.  Joe Montana. Shyria Dracnoir is like, the Tom Brady of NPF.  Okay.  Joe Montana. Shyria Dracnoir is like, the Tom Brady of NPF.  Okay.  Joe Montana. Shyria Dracnoir is like, the Tom Brady of NPF.  Okay.  Joe Montana. Shyria Dracnoir is like, the Tom Brady of NPF.  Okay.  Joe Montana. Shyria Dracnoir is like, the Tom Brady of NPF.  Okay.  Joe Montana.
Send a message via MSN to Shyria Dracnoir
Tech Support "Input Signal Out of Range" Error

Ever since I replaced my graphics card, I've been getting errors while trying to access some of my Steam games. I can get audio once it starts up, but the monitor displays a black screen with an "Input Out of Range - Change Settings to 1366 x 768 60Hz" message. The problem is that as far as I can tell, the monitor is already running at these settings. For reference, my new graphics card is an XFX Radeon HD 4670, while my monitor is an HP w1858 Wide LCD. I've noticed this error pop up when trying to play Dino D-Day and Left for Dead 2; everything else I use regularly seems to run fine.
__________________


Godzilla vs. Gamera (1994)
Shyria Dracnoir is offline Add to Shyria Dracnoir's Reputation   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-11-2011, 05:18 PM   #2
EVILNess
si vales valeo
 
EVILNess's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Where US HWY 59 and 80 cross
Posts: 4,470
EVILNess bakes the most delicious cookies you've ever tasted. EVILNess bakes the most delicious cookies you've ever tasted. EVILNess bakes the most delicious cookies you've ever tasted. EVILNess bakes the most delicious cookies you've ever tasted. EVILNess bakes the most delicious cookies you've ever tasted. EVILNess bakes the most delicious cookies you've ever tasted.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shyria Dracnoir View Post
Ever since I replaced my graphics card, I've been getting errors while trying to access some of my Steam games. I can get audio once it starts up, but the monitor displays a black screen with an "Input Out of Range - Change Settings to 1366 x 768 60Hz" message. The problem is that as far as I can tell, the monitor is already running at these settings. For reference, my new graphics card is an XFX Radeon HD 4670, while my monitor is an HP w1858 Wide LCD. I've noticed this error pop up when trying to play Dino D-Day and Left for Dead 2; everything else I use regularly seems to run fine.
I think your games are not recognizing your monitor. Check your video and maybe monitor drivers first. Even if they are up to date, you might want to reinstall them. If this doesn't fix move onto the next part.

Then right click the games, and click properties. Configure Launch Options -> put "-safe" in the box. Then configure the games to what it says in the error. If it works then go back to Launch Options and do "-autoconfig" and launch the game. Make sure the Launch options box is emptied when you are done.

Alternately try this: http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=2216839
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carver from Dragon Quest VI
I once dreamt that my head turned into an apple pie. Everyone was trying to eat me and when I tried to scream, nothing but applesauce came out of my mouth.
EVILNess is offline Add to EVILNess's Reputation   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-12-2011, 01:35 AM   #3
akaSM
:3
 
akaSM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Pouncing keyboards
Posts: 1,875
akaSM is a sparkling bit of joy and beauty in an otherwise harsh and uncaring world. akaSM is a sparkling bit of joy and beauty in an otherwise harsh and uncaring world. akaSM is a sparkling bit of joy and beauty in an otherwise harsh and uncaring world. akaSM is a sparkling bit of joy and beauty in an otherwise harsh and uncaring world. akaSM is a sparkling bit of joy and beauty in an otherwise harsh and uncaring world. akaSM is a sparkling bit of joy and beauty in an otherwise harsh and uncaring world. akaSM is a sparkling bit of joy and beauty in an otherwise harsh and uncaring world. akaSM is a sparkling bit of joy and beauty in an otherwise harsh and uncaring world.
Send a message via MSN to akaSM Send a message via Yahoo to akaSM
Default

I think your new card made your games' resolution change into something that your monitor cannot handle. In my case, after getting my new card, the resolutions changed to 1920*1080, even though the original (pre-upgrade) settings and those stored in the Steam Cloud were at 1280*720. You should try what Ness said, and find other ways to change the games' resolution without starting the game.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lazy Guy
Yeah, I find your brain can typically fart itself back into reality with a nice break
akaSM is offline Add to akaSM's Reputation   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-12-2011, 01:56 AM   #4
EVILNess
si vales valeo
 
EVILNess's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Where US HWY 59 and 80 cross
Posts: 4,470
EVILNess bakes the most delicious cookies you've ever tasted. EVILNess bakes the most delicious cookies you've ever tasted. EVILNess bakes the most delicious cookies you've ever tasted. EVILNess bakes the most delicious cookies you've ever tasted. EVILNess bakes the most delicious cookies you've ever tasted. EVILNess bakes the most delicious cookies you've ever tasted.
Default

You might also look at the game's config files. There is probably an entry for the resolution.

I know the -safe command will work for L4D2, because it is a Valve game, but there is a chance it will not for the other.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carver from Dragon Quest VI
I once dreamt that my head turned into an apple pie. Everyone was trying to eat me and when I tried to scream, nothing but applesauce came out of my mouth.
EVILNess is offline Add to EVILNess's Reputation   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:54 AM.
The server time is now 12:54:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.